Work participation according to level of education in India and states

StateIlli_PIlli_MIlli_FLit_PLit_MLit_FSec_PSec_MSec_FSec+_PSec+_MSec+_FTG_PTG_MTG_F
JK28.438.920.339.253.217.830.342.613.548.364.219.55866.345.8
HP36.832.839.557.365.547.450.55644.563.773.949.86673.853.3
Punjab28.344.713.939.359.413.931.248.110.446.770.813.35162.840.2
Chandigarh22.835.511.943.161.717.631.348.28.145.767.811.86070.547.4
Uttarakhand29.532.427.542.655.426.136.946.925.147.562.324.7566438.7
Haryana2635.319.24056.116.731.645.41447.565.316.25666.538.3
Nct Of Delhi1728.67.838.559.111.725.842.854265.87.36372.546.8
Rajasthan41.940.342.94557.125.340.751.624.748.361.219.46169.240.2
Uttar Pradesh2839.719.436.65213.930.143.711.744.461.214.85966.238.3
Bihar30.741.122.43650.314.428.441.211.547.762.917.95862.638.1
Sikkim38.84137.154.865.640.850.260.637.261.373.644.17780.967.2
AP42.443.741.542.552.429.135.543.925.45061.531.97680.661.8
Nagaland3836.639.354.560.447.751.455.946.355.865.143.77577.968.3
Manipur37.335.138.949.857.740.541.447.634.555.464.443.86468.955.8
Mizoram18.417.918.95261.541.750.359.540.750.461.238.57678.272.2
Tripura2527.323.344.762.823.741.959.922.445.96419.66368.650
Meghalaya31.635.228.145.554.835.841.950.433.348.761.234.37376.668.3
Assam32.142.923.442.35921.737.453.418.849.466.725.97076.254
WB31.845.72141.161.516.338.55915.241.961.714.46570.150
Jharkhand38.44235.840.854.121.335.947.919.945.860.320.25964.543.4
Odisha37.842.234.94461.821.141.558.720.745.564.617.76169.741.8
Chhattisgarh44.742.945.949.661.433.946.656.334.752.368.125.36169.142.7
MP4243.640.944.558.524.540.45323.848.364.519556237.7
Gujarat31.837.527.745.363.920.640.657.22050.471.416.8637241
Daman & Diu24.537.41357.278.515.751.372.114.563.585.313.37282.348
Dadra & N Haveli35.74131.751.168.919.740.755.817.663.282.717.27484.850.4
Maharashtra33.734.133.547.962.329.942.354.129.150.267.824.66572.450.5
Andhra Pradesh50.154.64744.258.226.538.45025.845.562.322.25360.538.7
Karnataka4146.237.34863.828.341.15426.350.97125.16675.249
Goa19.425.215.244.663.12434.550.716.748.469.822.17178.761.8
Lakshadweep4.47.52.234.753.313.428.848.38.641.456.719.27479.463.9
Kerala11.112.310.239.259.619.934.853.316.840.565.517.35662.749.5
Tamil Nadu4042.538.447.864.228.444.45928.246.465.723.36069.543.5
Puducherry21.326.617.84060.817.631.650.413.739.963.613.26171.545.9
A & N Island22.233.413.145.365.719.639.76014.148.970.4217785.565.5

Source: calculated from census 2011 data, Illi=Illiterate, Lit= Literate, Sec=  Educated not more than secondary, Sec+= Educated above secondary, Techgrad= Technical graduate

P = Person, M = Male, F = Female